Cookies Policy

In compliance with current legislation on personal data protection, namely, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (GDPR), Organic Law on Protection of Personal Data and Digital Rights Guarantee (LOPDGDD 3/2018) and Law 34/2002, on Information Society and e-commerce services (LSSI), our company wants to inform you clearly and precisely about the cookies we use on our website. In case you want to obtain more information about the use and purpose of the cookies implemented on our website, you can write an email to dataprotection@inprosec.com

If you are under 16 you cannot continue browsing this website, unless you have the express consent of your parents or guardians. Our service is not aimed at children under 16, so we do not process data obtained from that group.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded to the user’s computer, tablet or smartphone, in order to store data and information that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for its installation.

The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the website, the different tabs you have viewed or the time you have stayed there. This information will be used by the owner of the website to improve its contents, make the website more attractive and correctly place the contents that most interest visitors.

Depending on the entity that manages them, the cookies can be:

  • Own cookies: Are those that are sent to the terminal equipment of the interested party from a computer or domain managed by the editor himself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  • Third party cookies: These are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

According to the period of time they remain activated:

  • Session Cookies: These are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information that only interests to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion (eg a list of products purchased).
  • Persistent cookies: These are a type of cookies in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

According to its purpose, the cookie might be classified as it follows:

  • Technical cookies: Are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and the use of different options or services that exist in it, such as controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, perform the purchase process of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store content for the broadcast videos or sound or share content through social networks.
  • Personalization cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, the type of browser through which the user accesses the service, the regional configuration from where they access the service, etc.
  • Performance cookies: They allow you to adjust your browsing in accordance with the preferences associated with the device in your generated visits.
  • Geolocation cookies: Their main purpose is to adjust the content to the location of the connection device.
  • Social media connection cookies: They collect the connection profile session information through the chosen social network, being able to revoke it, under the preferences established in their own profiles. These cookies are configured by the service providers of social networks, providing those with their own privacy policies
  • Analytics Cookies: These are our own or third party cookies that allow us to identify the connection device in order to measure the connection time and the contents visited, with the main purpose of measuring the performance and knowing the browsing habits by the structure of the Website to optimize its design.
  • Advertising cookies. They are those that allow to manage the offer of the advertising spaces that are displayed on a web page in the most effective way, adapting the content of the advert to the content of the requested service or to the use that you make of the web page.
  • Cookies of behavioral advertising: These are those that allow the management of the advertising spaces that are displayed on a web page. These cookies store information of the users´ behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

What types of cookies does this site use?

The Website uses both own and third-party cookies in order to improve our services and to provide you with a browsing experience related to your preferences.

If you continue browsing this website, we consider that you accept its use, although you may revoke your consent at any time through the configuration options of your browser, as explained in sections down below.

Our entity does not process personal information that could reveal sexual orientation; political or religious beliefs; health information; or information considered sensitive (special categories of data, as defined by the General Regulation of Data Protection of the European Union).

Own Cookies

This type of cookies is sent to your computer and managed exclusively by us for the best functioning of the website. The information we collect is used to improve the quality of our service and your experience as a user.

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide a service or content requested by the registered user. These are aimed at technical aspects, such as: remember identification of records; preferences for tools in the use of content; interaction with the contents; location of access to the contents; analysis of the data in order to improve performance, user analysis by virtue of certain navigation parameters; elaboration of user navigation profiles and statistics, in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the data. This type of cookies can have a certain duration: imminent expiration; expiration at the end of the session; temporary expiration.

Hereunder, an information box is inserted regarding this kind of cookies:

COOKIE

PURPOSE

ASPSESSION

Allows the user to view the page and interact with it

Usuario Enabled

It collects anonymous information about the navigation of users through the website in order to generate statistical data

Third party Cookies

These are those ones that are sent to your computer from a computer or domain that is not managed by us, but by another collaborating entity.

Hereunder, all the third-party cookies used by this website are detailed, as well as their characteristics and purposes:

CookiesDomainPurposeDurationType of cookie
IDEDoubleclick.net

Analysis of advertising campaigns.

1 year

Advertising cookie

_gatanalytics.google.com

Google Analytics to control the application rate.

1 yearStatistics
_UTMA / _utmb / _utmc / _utmt / _utmzanalytics.google.com

Basic information about browsing activity within the web.

2 yearsAdvertising cookie
_gidanalytics.google.com

Uniquely identifies the user to know their activity.

1 yearAdvertising cookie

What are the legal grounds for the use of cookies on our Website?

The legal basis for the use of technical cookies, in other words, those that are essential for browsing through this Website and receiving the service offered through it, is the agreement through which the user decides to visit this web page and use their services.

The legal basis for the use of the other kind of cookies is the user’s consent, which is requested at the time of accessing this Website and can be revoked at any time through the configuration of your browser. The withdrawal of such consent will not affect the possibility of browsing this website and using its services, but data processing done previously will not lose its legality due to the fact that the consent has been revoked.

To which recipients will the cookies be communicated or who will be able to access them?

The data obtained through cookies will not be communicated to other entities outside our organization.

However, when there are third-party cookies, according to the information provided above, these parties may access the cookies and use them as it was previously described.

How can I configure or disable the cookies used by this website?

To restrict or block cookies, you must modify the browser settings that you use on your computer. In general, browsers offer the following configuration options in relation to the installation of cookies:

Regarding mobile devices, we provide you with the following information in relation to the setting options:

If you prevent the installation of all cookies on the website, some features of it as well as some content may be affected.

Legal Framework

The legal framework for the use of cookies is defined in Spain by Law 34/2002, Services of the Information Society and E-Commerce (LSSI), as well as by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27, 2016 (General Data Protection Regulations) and the Organic Law on Data Protection and Digital Rights Guarantee (LOPDGDD, Law 3/2018 of December 5).

In relation to the use of cookies, the second section of article 22 of the LSSI establishes the following:

“2. Service providers may use data storage and retrieval devices in terminal equipment of the recipients, provided that they have given their consent after they have been provided with clear and complete information about their use, in particular, about the purposes of data processing, in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data.

When technically possible and effective, the consent of the recipient to accept the processing of the data may be facilitated by using the appropriate parameters of the browser or other applications, provided that it must proceed with its configuration during installation or update through an active action for that purpose.

The foregoing shall not prevent the possible storage or access of a technical nature for the sole purpose of transmitting a communication through an electronic communications network or, as far as is strictly necessary, for the provision of a service of the information society expressly requested by the recipient. “

In the RGPD, cookies are mentioned in recital 30, prior to the articles of the aforementioned Regulation:

“(30) Natural persons may be associated with online identifiers provided by their devices, applications, tools and protocols, such as internet protocol addresses, cookie identifiers or other identifiers such as radio frequency identification tags. This may leave traces which, in particular when combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers, may be used to create profiles of the natural persons and identify them”.

In this way, when cookies can identify an individual, they are considered personal data, just like an IP address.

The LOPD establishes in its article 6.1, in relation to the consent for the treatment of personal data:

“1. In accordance with the provisions of Article 4.11 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the consent of the affected party is understood to be any expression of a free, specific, informed and unequivocal will for which they accept, either through a declaration or a clear affirmative action, the processing of personal data that concern them.”

Changes in the Cookies Policy

We may update the cookie policy of our website. For this reason, we recommend you review this policy every time you access our website in order to be properly informed about how and why we use cookies.

The cookie policy of REMOTE CONSULTING SERVICES, S.L. was last updated as of March, 2019.

Menu